Damages — What Can Be Recovered?
[…] Ultimately, the jury must wrestle with the difficult question of how to reduce the loss to the legal remedy, a money judgment.
There are two basic categories of damage claims. The first claim is the full value of the life of the loved one. This recovery belongs to the heirs or survivors. The second is for the pain and suffering experienced by the loved one just immediately before death, as well recovering medical expenses incurred by the defendant’s negligence. This claim belongs to the estate.
The Georgia Code statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1 et seq., specifies that the measure of damages in a wrongful death lawsuit is “the full value of the life of the decedent as shown by the evidence.” Even as a practicing lawyer, I struggle with understanding this meaning. Fortunately, case law explains that there are two basic parts to life, the economic value of life, and the intangible or the enjoyment of life.
The economic damage when one is wrongfully killed can be significant.